Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 1, 2020

Trademore Services LLC (“Trademore”) values your business and is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets forth our policies and practices for the collection, use and sharing of information we collect when you use our website Trademore.com (the “Site”) and our services (the “Services”).

I. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We collect information when you use our Site, contact us, and when you use our Services.

Information you provide directly to us. We collect information you provide directly, including:

  • Your contact information, such as full name, email address, mobile phone number, and physical address;
  • Make, model, carrier and condition of your device; and
  • Correspondence you send to us.

Information we collect automatically. We may collect certain information automatically when you visit our Site, such as the date and time of your visit, information about the links you click and pages you view within the Site, pages that you view before and after visiting our Site, your Internet protocol (IP) address, Internet service provider, device and advertising identifiers, screen records, browser type, operating system, platform type, connection speed and other attributes.

We may use cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies to automatically collect this information. Cookies are small bits of information that are stored by your computer’s web browser. Pixel tags are very small images or small pieces of data embedded in images, also known as “web beacons” or “clear GIFs,” that can recognize cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, a description of the page where the pixel tag is placed, and similar information from your computer or device. By using the Site, you consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies.

When you contact us, we may monitor or record your call for quality assurance, training and security purposes.

Information we obtain from other sources. We may receive information about you from other sources, including through companies that collect consumer information such as demographic and interest data. In addition, if you access third-party services, such as Facebook, Google, or Twitter, through the Site or to share information about your experience on the Site or with our Services with others, we may collect information from these third-party services.

II. USE OF INFORMATION

We generally use the information we collect to:

  • Fulfill your requests for products, services, information and support;
  • Send you promotional materials from us or on behalf;
  • Analyze the use of the Site and user data to understand and improve the Site and our Services;
  • Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and otherwise in accordance with our Terms of Use available by clicking on the “Terms and Conditions” link on www.Trademore.com; and
  • For any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or pursuant to your consent.

III. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining your trust, and we want you to understand when and with whom we may share the information we collect.

  • Authorized service providers and partners. We share your information with service providers and partners who help us with specialized services, including email deployment, marketing, and data processing. This includes services provided by others to help us with analytics including, without limitation, Google Analytics, which may include storing and accessing cookies and other information on your computer or wireless device.
  • Business transfers. We may share your information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of a website, a merger, consolidation, asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.
  • Legal purposes. We may disclose information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, law enforcement requests, legal claims or government inquiries, and to protect and defend the rights, interests, safety, and security of Trademore, our affiliates, users, or the public.
  • With your consent. We may share information for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect the information or pursuant to your consent.

If you access third-party services, such as Facebook, Google, or Twitter, through the Site or to share information about your experience on the Site or with the Services with others, these third-party services may be able to collect information about you, including information about your activity on the Site, and they may notify your connections on the third-party services about your use of the Site, in accordance with their own privacy policies.

If you choose to engage in public activities on the Site, you should be aware that any information you share there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these areas. You should use caution in disclosing personal information while participating in these areas. We are not responsible for the information you choose to submit in these public areas.

IV. SECURITY

We use reasonable measures to help protect information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. You should understand that no data storage system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. Please note that information collected by third parties may not have the same security protections as information you submit to us, and we are not responsible for protecting the security of such information.

V. YOUR CHOICES

You may be able to refuse or disable cookies by adjusting your web browser settings. Because each web browser is different, please consult the instructions provided by your web browser (typically in the “help” section).If you choose to refuse, disable, or delete these technologies, some of the functionality of the Site may no longer be available to you.

VI. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act, or CCPA, gives you specific rights as a California resident.

The law provides you with the right to know what information we collect about you and how we use it, to access and delete that information within certain limitations, to tell us not to sell personal information about you and to not be discriminated against for invoking these rights.

Your Right to Know

We describe the personal information we collect and how we use it in this privacy policy. The information we collect varies depending on your interactions with us and the products and services you use. The California law requires us to let you know about the categories of personal information we collect and use. Categories of personal information we collect include: identifiers; records of products and services you purchase or use and how you use them; payment method; website activity and other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated or linked with you.

We collect personal information when you interact with us and use our products and services and from certain third-party sources. We use this information for business and commercial purposes as they are defined by the CCPA. Service providers we use to do work on our behalf (also called vendors in other sections of this privacy policy) may also use information for the same purposes. We share information with service providers as necessary for them to perform work for us.They are required to protect the information they receive from us or collect on our behalf and use it only for the specific purposes that we allow.

“Business and commercial purposes” include providing services to you; communicating with you and providing customer service; personalizing your experiences; improving our services; providing marketing and advertising; debugging; auditing our processes and services; short-term transient uses; research; and security, fraud, and legal compliance purposes. Examples and additional detail about these types of uses can be found in other sections of this privacy policy.

Your Right to Access

You have the right to request access to specific pieces and categories of personal information we collected about you in the past 12 months. You can do this via the Trademore privacy dashboard or the email address provided below.

Your Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete personal information we have about you unless we need it for specific reasons described by the CCPA. We will retain certain information required for security, legal, or other business or commercial purposes only for as long as reasonably necessary for business, accounting, tax or legal purposes and then securely delete it.

Your Right to Say “Do Not Sell My Personal Information”

If you are a California resident, you have the right to opt out before Trademore can sell your personal information.

Trademore does not sell your personal information, as that term is defined based on our understanding of the CCPA. Specifically, we do not sell information that directly identifies you such as your name, telephone number, mailing address or email address. We also do not provide customer personal information to third parties for monetary or other valuable consideration.

We share certain information with affiliate companies and third parties doing work on our behalf for business and commercial purposes and for other reasons, such as legal compliance and credit and collection purposes, with your consent and as further described in other sections of this policy.

Your Right to Not Be Discriminated Against

We do not discriminate against you if you exercise any rights described in this section.We will not deny goods or services, charge different prices or rates for goods or services, or provide you a different level or quality of goods and services. You also have the right to receive information about any financial incentives we offer to you.

Where to Exercise Your Rights

You can exercise your right to access or delete data by submitting a request through the Trademore privacy dashboard or by sending an email to privacy@trademore.com.

We require you to verify your identity using the processes described in the dashboard before we fulfill your request.

You can authorize an agent to exercise your California privacy rights on your behalf. To designate a California business or individual as your agent, we first must verify your identity. Simply log-in to the Trademore privacy dashboard with your credentials, or with your order number and email address, and follow the instructions for exercising your privacy rights. There you will receive instructions on how to assign an authorized agent for your account.

If you have questions about your rights under CCPA, email us at privacy@trademore.com.

Other California Privacy Rights

California customers may request, once per year, that we disclose the identity of any third parties with whom we have shared personal information for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed.

California residents under age 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications may request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted. Your request should include a detailed description of the specific content or information to be removed. Please be aware that your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

VII. NEVADA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Nevada customers can opt out of the potential future sale of their personal information.

Trademore doesn’t sell personal information today and we don’t have plans to start. However, Nevada customers can opt out now should we ever change our practices and offer information for sale in the future.

Nevada law defines “sale” as the exchange of certain customer information for money, where the recipient also intends to sell that information. Customer information includes name, address, phone number, Social Security number, or any identifier that can be used to contact you electronically.

To opt out of the potential future sale of your personal information, send an email to privacy@trademore.com

VIII. INTERNATIONAL USERS

The Site and Services are designed for and targeted to U.S. audiences and are governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the U.S. We make no representation that the Site or Services are operated in accordance with the laws or regulations of any other nations. By using the Site and Services and providing us with information, you understand and agree that your information may be transferred to and stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction and, to the extent you are a resident of a country other than the United States, that you consent to the transfer of such data to the United States for processing by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

IX. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we update the Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Effective Date” date above and post the new Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review the Privacy Policy each time you visit the Site or use the Services to stay informed of our privacy practices.

X. STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our practices, please contact us via email at privacy@Trademore.com.